Daily Links: Proof positive




332 comments
Ceifus Hornswoggle
Ceifus Hornswoggle

If the Cowboys release Orton, do we put Geno on the bench and pick him up?

Dr. Jonathan Reefer
Dr. Jonathan Reefer

lol who would of thought me complaining about getting the sh@ts after eating spicy food would start such a convo lol.


*edit* thats how you know its the offseason.

Dr. Jonathan Reefer
Dr. Jonathan Reefer

@a57se @Dr. Jonathan Reefer 

lol i figured bro...that's why I responded like i did.


but i'll talk about whats wrong with me. I can't eat spicy foods anymore because my stomach doesn't feel right for days after...and i love spicy food.


ugh such a downer.


(now there is a post with no substance)

Brendan
Brendan

@Dr. Jonathan Reefer Nexium is good, but it's something you have to take daily or at least in the morning before you start your day. If you have a bout with heartburn, it won't counteract it like munching down some Tums would do. 


But if you remember to take it, it's a huge help with this sort of issue (I have had similar experiences with spicy food as you have, which is equally upsetting since I love spicy food). 

Dr. Jonathan Reefer
Dr. Jonathan Reefer

@a57se @Dr. Jonathan Reefer @jsadolph 

lol, i was thinking  of saying the same, but heartburn is part of it too. Lets just say i spend more time on the toilet then i would like.

Lloyd Jay Reife
Lloyd Jay Reife

@Brendan @Dr. Jonathan Reefer


Nexium and Prilosec (Omeprezole) are made by the same company. Nexium is basically for the esophagus.

I've been taking Omeprezole for years every morning.  It helps prevent heartburn.  A good home remedy for instant relief is take a pinch of raw oatmeal, (no it's not like a steak with all the trimmings), chew it  until it becomes gummy and your heartburn will disappear in moments.

juunit
juunit

@Lloyd Jay Reife @Brendan @Dr. Jonathan Reefer 

Famotidine is the other, besides Omeprezole. Figure out which one works better for you and just buy the generic at CVS. I supposedly have acid reflux, so I've been taking either/or for a few years. Although secretly I think my throat is just inflamed when I go to the doctor from smoking and I don't actually have any acid reflux. 

Dr. Jonathan Reefer
Dr. Jonathan Reefer

@juunit @Lloyd Jay Reife @Brendan @Dr. Jonathan Reefer 

if you believe in probiotics, they are supposed to help to. Nurse i work with, gets a robeks smoothie with probiotics everyday and never gets heartburn anymore.

juunit
juunit

@Dr. Jonathan Reefer 

I never stuck with the probiotics, but I didn't feel like they did much in the short span that I forced myself to eat the stupid yogurt every day. 

a57se
a57se

@juunit @a57se 

One of the reasons I didn't like smoking pot was that it was much harsher (to me) than cigarettes which I smoked all the time.

juunit
juunit

@a57se @juunit 

It definitely is. Coughing from weed is normal. Coughing from cigarette smoke probably means you're going to die soon. 

a57se
a57se

@juunit @a57se 

I figured my body was smarter than me and if it didn't want me doing it, then I shouldn't...LOL

juunit
juunit

@Dr. Jonathan Reefer @juunit @a57se 

I don't even. They don't seem to sell dutches anywhere in LA. Phillies suck and White Owls are for dust. So I pretty much just skip the blunts now. 

a57se
a57se

@Brendan @juunit 

I tried water pipes...and have had plenty of second hand smoke.

There were other reasons I stopped as well.

juunit
juunit

@Brendan @juunit 

I've got a Pax. I hate it. My $15 bowl works better than my $250 + tax vape. 

Dr. Jonathan Reefer
Dr. Jonathan Reefer

@Brendan @Dr. Jonathan Reefer 

only with a group of people. 4+  do i do blunts anymore myself, though i grew up on em.

Brendan
Brendan

@juunit The Pax wasn't built to last. Nice idea, but just not quite perfected (I have one, too). Get a stationary one and you're set. Also, the vape pen is the tits. Still figuring out the legality of ordering that stuff online, though, since it's not legal here. 

Brendan
Brendan

@Dr. Jonathan Reefer They're huge in NY. I used to work at a convenience store in my town and we'd clear at least 2 boxes of them on a Friday night. 


Phillies and White Owls are literally cardboard, I never understood people who could use those. 

Brendan
Brendan

@Dr. Jonathan Reefer I used to face blunts all the time. At my worst, I used to roll spliffs with a blunt. Just think about that for a second. I might as well have been sucking on an exhaust pipe. 

juunit
juunit

@Brendan @juunit 

The one I've got has a 10 year warranty. I just don't think it works all that well. My whole reason for buying it was it's supposed to be more efficient, but you've gotta really pack the thing otherwise it doesn't really work at all. Totally defeats the purpose. 

Yeah, I should've got a Laughing Buddha or something. 

Brendan
Brendan

@juunit Yup, this is my experience as well. There was about a 6 month time period where the thing hit like a champ, but then it crapped out and is a mess now. 

Brendan
Brendan

@Dr. Jonathan Reefer HAHA omg I forgot that those existed. I used them for a bit in college because they have a strong taste, but holy crap they would shatter like glass when you tried to roll. 


The best are the blunt raps endorsed by rappers. 


"Sheek Louch has a blunt rap? Well, I have to try this for no other reason than the fact that SHEEK LOUCH HAS A BLUNT RAP." 

juunit
juunit

@Brendan @juunit 

I don't think it's ever hit like a champ honestly. And it works best with dry bud, as in, old stale bud. It's just stupid. 

The only real advantage now is lack of smell. But since my building is full of kids my age, mostly who go to the art institute down the street, nobody cares if there's a little weed smell in the hallway. In fact, they probably prefer it. 

juunit
juunit

@Dr. Jonathan Reefer @juunit @Brendan 

Yeah, I'd just refuse. The only thing I was ever willing to live with was when people insisted on a strawberry dutch, or a grape if there was just no other option. Otherwise, I'd buy them the damn vanilla or just put it all in one.