goodson3s-1-web

Mike Goodson hasn’t reported to OTAs

Jets RB Mike Goodson has yet to report to organized team activities, Rex Ryan said Wednesday (ESPN, June 4).


June 6: The Jets will likely hold onto Goodson until the legal issues are resolved and determine his future then (Dyer, June 5).

“In this camp, it’s voluntary,” Ryan said. “He hasn’t been here. He volunteered not to be here. And I’ll volunteer to not answer the question.”

Goodson, who injured his knee last season, has a court date June 12 for weapons and drugs charges.

Brian Bassett, TheJetsBlog.com

While Goodson is on the team in name, it is hard to think that even if he’s cleared of charges and has made large strides in his rehab from tearing his ACL and MCL last year that he will make it past roster cutdowns in early September. The Jets added a number of players in the offseason that will compete for reps on offense (Chris Johnson) and special teams work (Jacoby Ford and Jalen Saunders). We’re not sure what’s keeping Goodson from coming to the voluntary camps and we’re sure there’s legitimate reasons, but it’s not a good sign to his long-term status with the team.



30 comments
Jason_OTC
Jason_OTC

Goodson is only on the roster so the Jets can potentially recover bonus money if he slips up again or lands in jail from his last one. If neither occurs he'll be released possibly as early as August to avoid him getting injured on the team watch forcing them to pay him more. 

Ron Alexander
Ron Alexander

Why are even discussing this clown who will obviously never be wearing Jets green & white again? Actually he's probably gonna be wearing orange like the other inmates at what ever prison he ends up in.

UncleJoesJetFarm
UncleJoesJetFarm

Only 59 days to the first preseason game, yeah baby!!!!!!!!!

UncleJoesJetFarm
UncleJoesJetFarm

Dang Rangers, what a heart breaker last night. We will get those bugas next game and go back home 1-1!

UncleJoesJetFarm
UncleJoesJetFarm

Why so much attention to Goody, he obviously is not a team player and has no regard for his teammates or employers. He keeps making the same mistakes over and over and his last one was a beaut. We have a loaded backfield now(no pun intended, lol), with team first guys and don't need Goodys problems and distractions. He has a history of issues dating back from his days in Oakland and the sad part is, he has never learned from his mistakes and doesn't seem to care, bye bye!

UncleJoesJetFarm
UncleJoesJetFarm

Oh boy, Charles Knuckles, he is from the afce blog, a Pats fan. 

NYCPEinGermany
NYCPEinGermany

Over-reaction. See how he plays in Cortland. Plenty of time to hate on him later if he ain't cuttin it.

juunit
juunit

Dare we say, his actions are... criminal?

marcus81
marcus81

Goodson should be the first to arrive before the doors open, guess he doesn't want to be here unless he had a very good reason for not showing up, maybe he was passed out again with someone else's gun

bob
bob

The differance that  Chris Johnson makes this year could have maybe been the differance Goodson could have made. Just saying sure would have been nice to have him  however just didnt work out. who knows maybe only if things went well in having Goodson could have made it to the playoffs last year... This year id different though I think we are really gonna do good this year guys and as the season go on into December I really think the Jets are gonna get better and stronger and will be a dangerous playoff team.

Pablo Bruno
Pablo Bruno

I don't see why he isn't being let go now, he has 2 things that are unlikely he'll overcome, the possibility of going to jail and his torn acl and mcl alone would be grounds to let him go. Why not save the team a roster spot?

dgdg
dgdg

He's gonna get cut. I'm just wondering if there is a financial advantage to waiting to see if he gets convicted...

jdb4
jdb4

I was a fan of signing Goodson, but man he is hard to root for.

Ron Alexander
Ron Alexander

@jake100 yeah, he thanked Izzy for his free agent contract last year by hanging out with a couple other knuckleheads getting drunk,stoned and found in a car with an illegal gun with illegal bullets loaded in it. This guy's gotta be the idiot of the year. Got to figure he thinks he's gonna be spending the year in jail anyway so why bother going to OTA's? Yes he has freakish talent but he's just not worth the trouble he brings with that talent. I argued with tsj68 about this last year and nothing's happen'd to change my mind.

NYCPEinGermany
NYCPEinGermany

@jake100

silly over-reaction. Let's see how he plays (kinda important in the grand scheme of things, no?) before we rush to make judgements months (or at least several weeks) before necessary.

Brendan
Brendan

@jake100 Or he's recovering from an ACL injury while also preparing for a legal battle. He tore his ACL 8 months ago to the day, it's not like he'd be out there ripping it up. He'd be getting treatment and wearing a red jersey in skeleton drills, at best. 

marcus81
marcus81

@juunit  with so many players trying to make the team they are

Bent
Bent moderator

@Adam Ginsburg I was expecting another negative take, but this is actually Pro-Breno for a change.  Refreshing.

Bent
Bent moderator

@dgdg There is indeed.  Increases the chances of getting back (and a cap credit for) his signing bonus money.

Disgruntled Jets Fan
Disgruntled Jets Fan

@jdb4 yeah...I was really hoping things would work out, but I yhink the writing is on the wall at this point.